What is gluten-free?

Gluten-free means the food item or product does not contain an ingredient: (a) that is any type of wheat, rye, barley or triticale, or (b) that has gluten proteins found such grains. Gluten-free can also be used on food that contains less than 20 parts per million of gluten. Unprocessed, whole foods like fresh fruit, fresh vegetables, legumes, fresh meat, plain dairy, plain nuts and plain seeds are traditionally gluten-free. There are also several gluten-free grains (like oats, amaranth, and rice) that can still be consumed on a gluten-free diet, but read the labels to confirm whether items are truly gluten-free as cross-contamination with gluten-containing grains during processing can occur.

Is rice gluten-free?

Yes, wild or cultivated rice (plain) is gluten-free. Double check the label on grain blends or seasoned rice pilafs. You might also want to avoid public bulk grain bins due to cross contamination.

Are oats and oatmeal gluten-free?

Oats are naturally gluten-free, but they are often contaminated with wheat, barley and/or rye during growing and/or processing. Look for certified gluten-free oat products just to be sure.

Is quinoa gluten-free?

Yes, quinoa is a gluten-free whole grain choice. Doublecheck the label on grain blends or seasoned pilafs and avoid public bulk grain bins due to cross contamination—just to be sure.

Are Oreos gluten-free?

No. Oreos contain gluten. That said, you can buy gluten-free Oreos. Always check the label, though. Ingredients, processing and formulations can change.