Fresh Dairy Alternatives

Fresh Dairy Alternatives

Enjoy refreshing, delicious, plant-based options that only taste pasture-raised.


What is dairy-free?

Dairy refers to products made from the milk of mammals (cow, sheep, goats, etc.). Dairy-free products do not contain any milk or milk derivatives.

What foods are dairy-free?

All plain, whole form of grains, fruits, nuts, seeds, vegetables, legumes and meat are naturally dairy-free.

Is mayo dairy-free?

Yes. Traditionally, mayonnaise is dairy-free. That said, mayo typically contains egg yolk, which means it is not vegan. Be sure to check labels, as ingredients vary by company and product.

Is almond milk dairy-free?

Yes, in most cases almond milk is dairy-free. Be sure to check the label for any additives in flavored almond milks.

Are marshmallows dairy-free?

Yes, marshmallows are dairy-free, but they may contain gelatin or eggs, so they’re not vegan unless specifically noted on the label.

Are Oreos dairy-free?

Surprisingly, yes! But be sure to check the label as Oreos may be made in a facility using milk products.

FAQ Disclaimer

All information, including any specialty diet, health or wellness information, and any other content provided here is for general informational purposes only and not intended to be construed as a specialty diet assessment or giving advice regarding proper nutrition or diet, or providing any medical or healthcare information or advice. As we rely on the information and data from 3rd party sources to provide you with the above content and other information, we do not assume any liability for errors/deficiencies therein. Please check product labels before use to prevent an adverse reaction.